Controlling of crystal orientation of constituent phases in Nb-TiNi alloys and their hydrogen permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kazuhiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (10312448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 晃彦  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (70354983)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水素透過 / 組織制御 / 結晶方位関係 / 構造変化 / 水素化 / 結晶方位 / 方位解析 / 水素吸蔵 / 構造解析 / 水素拡散 / 圧延・熱処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Nb-TiNi alloy forms a eutectic structure in the cast state, but changes to a granular structure by rolling and annealing. Hydrogen permeability also decreases by microstructural changes. However,it was clarified that hydrogen permeability was significantly different in rolled and non-rolled alloys. As a result of investigating the orientation relationship between the two phases consisututing the alloy, it was found in non-rolled alloy that granule structure is formed to reduce the phase boundary and the orientation of these two phases is aligned. On the other hand, in rolled alloy granule structure was formed by rerecrystallization, and the orientation relationship of both phases became random. It was clarified that the hydrogen permeability of the alloy is strongly affected by the crystal orientation relationship of both phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高純度水素を効率的に多量に製造するには、非パラジウム系水素透過合金を実用化する必要がある。本研究では、Nb相とTiNi相からなるNb-TiNi水素透過合金に着目した。水素透過合金は、薄膜化と格子欠陥除去のために圧延・熱処理が必要になる。これを行うと、微細組織が大きく変化し水素透過性が大きく変わる。水素透過性の高い合金を効率的に製造する手法が求められている。本研究では、合金の微細組織と水素透過性の関係を調べ、Nb相の形状以外にも、Nb相とTiNi相の方位関係も合金の水素透過性に大きな影響を与えるとを見出し、水素透過合金開発指針を提示することができた。