Development of high active catalyst for fuel cell by controlling interface and electronic state of interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Katsuyoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任教授 (60312089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 誠  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10526734)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電極触媒 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 触媒活性 / 耐久性 / 相互作用 / 電気伝導性 / 電子構造 / 微細構造 / 貴金属担持触媒 / 多孔性材料 / 電子輸送特性 / 燃料電池 / ナノ粒子 / 電子状態 / 固固界面 / カソード触媒 / 酸化物 / 白金 / 酸素還元活性 / 電極材料 / ナノ材料 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The highly active and durable electrocatalysts for polymer electrolyte fuel cells were inventied. The innovative electrocatalysts showed the higher electronic conductivity and oxygen reduction reaction activity rather than those of commercial electrocatalysts. These improvements relies on the metal- support interactions induced by the electronic donation from noble metal to oxide supports. The three phase boundary of Pt/support/gas was constructed by applying the hydrophilic surface of the supports, which improved the catalyst layer performances. The atmospheric resistive switching mechanism of the Pt catalyst supported on oxides were also invented to mitigate the degradation of the cathode catalysts under the high potential at the startup/shutdown process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒活性及び耐久性を格段に向上させた電極触媒の開発すると共に、Pt/担体/気相による新たな三相界面の設計方法や“大気抵抗スイッチングメカニズム”を提唱し、家庭用・自動車用固体高分子形燃料電池の耐久性、性能向上に大きく貢献した。また、触媒の電子輸送特性と酸素還元活性の向上要因となる触媒-担体相互作用のメカニズム及びその学理の解明に成功した。