Development of environment-responsive liquid manipulation method applying open flow path inspired by the surface microstructure of living organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Daisuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60435625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面濡れ性 / 接触角 / 表面張力 / 動的濡れ性 / 表面修飾 / 液体操作 / 液体輸送 / 液体分離 / 濡れ性 / 動的接触角 / 構造・機能材料 / バイオミメティクス / 超親水性 / 超撥水性 / 微細構造 / 表面濡れ特性 / 表面濡れ特性 / 表面構造 / バイオミメティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to innovate precision liquid control and operation, which are indispensable for the development of biodevices, drug discovery, fuel cells, etc. As a result, 1) a flow path structure that imitates the unique liquid manipulation surface of living organisms is produced, 2) stimulus-responsive molecules are surface-modified to control the surface chemical composition, and 3) microstructure and surface chemical composition by controlling the dynamic wetting behavior, the dynamic wetting behavior is made environmentally responsive, and precise liquid operations such as a liquid separation process useful for environmental treatment and a trace reaction field linked to drug discovery have been realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまでに無い概念を利用した新規材料開発であると言える。これまでの液体分離技術は、ろ過膜や吸着・膨潤材を使用した使い捨てシステムが多く、今後のエコ社会に対応しているとは言い難い。本成果は、エコプロセスのモデルとして、生物や植物のもつ液体操作システムを利用している。生物や植物は環境に応じて多様に進化や退化を繰り返し、生存に必要な多様な機能を創生している。いかにエネルギーの消費を少なく機能を生みだしているかである。フナムシ模倣液体輸送プロセスは、表面構造の違いのみを利用して液体を分離する新規プロセスとなりうる。