Creation of multi-functional soft materials by introducing plural interaction units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00314352)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒドロゲル / 水素結合 / 配位結合 / 電荷移動錯体 / 応力 / 歪み / 形状記憶性 / 自己修復性 / フィルム / 金属錯体 / カスケード反応 / 酵素反応 / ソフトマテリアル / 超分子材料 / 非共有結合 / ゲル / エラストマー / ドナーアクセプター相互作用 / 高分子材料 / 可逆性 / 粘弾性 / 靭性 / 超分子形成 / 相互作用 / 架橋構造 / 超分子錯体 / 力学特性 / 刺激応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supramolecular polymerization of high-molecular weight monomeric units is developed and various excellent supramolecular polymeric materials with plural non-covalent interaction units have been prepared. In this study, supramolecular polymeric materials based on the self-assembly of a tritopic polymer using the combination of hydrogen bonding and metal-ligand interactions were synthesized. We demonstrated that the introduction of two independent non-covalent interactions into a polymer is a useful strategy to prepare multi-functional and multi-responsive materials. The fracture energy of the resultant polymeric materials is higher than that of polymeric materials without non-covalent interactions or with one non-covalent interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素結合と配位結合の2種の相互作用を高分子に導入することで、自己修復性と形状記憶特性の両特性を示す超分子材料を創製することに成功した。1つの相互作用だけでは脆い材料になるが、2種の相互作用導入で強靭化し、さらに高度な機能を付与することができた。また、超分子架橋ユニットとして電子ドナーと電子アクセプターとの相互作用に注目した材料では、両ユニットの導入率の増加に伴い、弾性率が高くなった。この超分子材料を様々な速度で引張試験を行った結果、引張速度に依存して応力・歪みが向上した。これは化学架橋体には見られない挙動である。超分子材料ならではの早いタイムスケールでの相互作用部位の再結合が観測された。