Research on reaction mechanism of active nitrogen generation by lithium alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyaoka Hiroki  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 准教授 (80544882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 礒部 繁人  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10564370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒化物 / 窒素解離 / リチウム合金 / 電子顕微鏡 / 活性窒素 / 窒化物合成 / 擬触媒プロセス / アンモニア / 構造・機能材料 / 化学物理 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, physical properties, reactivity, and reaction mechanism of lithium alloys (Li-M) are investigated to establish “active nitrogen” generation and utilization techniques. As a result, ammonia can be produced below 400℃ under ambient pressure by heat treatment of the Li-Sn alloy in order of nitrogen, hydrogen, inert gas (Ar) flow conditions. In addition, the Li-Sn alloy is also available for ammonia synthesis by conventional catalytic process using H2-N2 (3:1 molar ratio) mixed gas flow conditions. From the characterization of reaction process by microscopes, it is indicated that the reactions proceed with extraction and insertion of Li as reaction medium. Therefore, it is concluded that the Li alloy systems are recognized as a novel nitride synthesis process by the reactions based on high N2 dissociation and diffusion properties of Li.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,Li合金を擬触媒的に用いることで,一般的な貴金属触媒を必要とせず,且つ大気圧条件下でアンモニアが合成可能であることがわかった。このアンモニア合成過程において,Liが反応媒体として合金から脱離/再挿入を繰り返すことが明らかとなった。これは,Liイオン電池の電極反応と同様なLiの移動を伴う反応が熱化学的にも制御可能であることを意味している。すなわち,本技術はLiの機能性を利用した新規窒化物合成法であり,アンモニアのみならずその他の窒化物へも展開できる可能性を有している。以上の研究成果は,本技術が,学術,実用の両面において,非常に興味深いことを示している。