Project/Area Number |
17H03418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田淵 正明 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (60354239)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | スモールパンチクリープ試験 / 微小サンプル試験 / クリープ / き裂進展試験 / 耐熱材料 / 経年プラント / 余寿命評価 / き裂進展特性 / 余寿命診断 / 破壊力学 / 耐熱鋼 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have aimed to develop a new procedure for evaluating the creep crack propagation property with a miniaturized disk-type specimen (8mm in diameter, 0.5mm in thickness) in order to establish a remaining-life assessment technique for USC power plants, which are suffered from the Type IV creep failure of high Cr ferritic steel welded joints. In this research program, we have succeeded in proposing the new small punch (SP) creep test specimen with a radial or circumferential notch, although the in-situ measurement method of crack propagation rate have not yet been established. We have also succeeded in accumulating the SP creep data of high Cr ferritic steel welded joint and revealing the SP creep crack propagation behavior of TiAl alloy for aircraft engine, which can be an object for applying the developing technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた知見や開発技術は,原子力発電所など発電プラントに対する国民の信頼性が損なわれている昨今,経済的損失以外にも様々な社会的影響を生むこれら大型機器・構造物の破壊事故の未然防止につながるものと期待される.また,産業基盤技術の独創的な充実を促す波及効果を生み,産業界において広い応用展開が予想される「微小サンプルによる材料強度計測基盤技術」の実用化に貢献する成果である.