Analysis of mechanism of peculiar high strength and ductility of metastable beta-type titanium alloy with high oxygen content for structural biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuo Niinomi  名城大学, 理工学部, 特任教授 (50126942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤堀 俊和  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00324492)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体用β型チタン合金 / TNTZ / 高酸素 / 力学的特性 / 降伏現象 / 歪速度 / 生体用材料 / 準安定β型チタン合金 / 高酸素添加 / 高強度・高延性 / 変形挙動 / ベータ型チタン合金 / 生体構造 / 特異力学特性 / 生体用金属材料 / ユビキタス元素 / 相変態 / β型チタン合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macroscopic and microscopic deformation behaviors of Ti-29Nb-13Ta-4,4Zr (TNTZ) with low and high oxygen contents was investigated by conducting tensile tests with different strain rates, deformation observation on the surface of the specimen by optical microscopy, microstructural analysis by electron back scatter diffraction (EBSD), microstructural observations by optical microscopy and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The peculiar deformation behavior of TNTZ with a high amount oxygen, where both strength and ductility are increased, has been clarified by conjunction with assuming that the formation of the oxygen clusters in the grains occurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタン合金では酸素は不純物元素と見なされ、脆化をもたらすとされて来たが、本研究成果ではそれを覆す結果が得られている。すなわち、Ti-29Nb-13Ta-4.6Zr合金(TNTZ)では、高酸素添加により強度および延性の両者が向上する。そのメカニズムの解明は、TNTZだけでなく、他のチタン合金への適用が可能と考えられ、酸素を用いた高機能性チタン合金の合金設計および開発に貢献できると考えられ学術的な意義が高い。このことは、安価な侵入型元素である酸素を用いての高機能インプラント器具の開発が可能となる可能性とその低コスト化が期待され社会的意義も大きいと言えよう。