Development of nanogranular transparent ferromagnetic material with new magneto-optical effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Electromagnetic Materials
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Nobukiyo  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70205475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薮上 信  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00302232)
池田 賢司  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局, 研究員(移行) (40769569)
増本 博  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (50209459)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノグラニュラー / 磁気光学効果 / ファラデー効果 / 磁性薄膜 / 磁気誘電効果 / 多機能性 / 透明強磁性体 / フッ化物 / 透明強磁性 / センサー・光機能材料 / 透明磁性体 / 高周波誘電特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated nanogranular films including FeCo alloy granule with large magnetization and fluoride matrix with transparency. These films have ferromagnetic property and high optical transparency in the visible light region. Furthermore (Fe, FeCo)-(Al-,Y-fluoride) nanogranular films show giant Faraday effect. It is 40 times larger than that of Bi-YIG at the wavelength used for optical communication (1550 nm).
In order to use a nanogranular film for an optical device, it is necessary that both the Faraday rotation angle and the light transmittance are large, that is, the figure of merit is high. Nanogranylar films with BaF matrix have a good figure of merit of Faraday effect based on crystallinity of the matrix. The figure of merit of these films is increased by fabricated on a heated substrate and subsequent annealing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファラデー効果を示す材料は、光アイソレーターなど、光通信システムに広く用いられている。1972年にBi-YIGが発見されて以来、これを超えるファラデー回転角を有する物質は見つかっていない。さらに、光デバイスの小型化および集積化には、材料の薄膜化が必須である。本成果は、全く新しいファラデー効果材料を提案するものであり、ファラデー回転角はBi-YIGの約40倍(1550 nm)の大きな値を有し、薄膜であって、新しい光デバイスの開発に大きく寄与する。本成果はScientific Reports誌に掲載され、同誌の2018年物理系論文での閲覧数が100位以内となり、世界的な評価と注目を受けた。