Project/Area Number |
17H03421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGIWA YOSHIKI 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 独立研究者 (90549594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 輝之 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (40314421)
後藤 真宏 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点(MANA), 主席研究員 (00343872)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 熱電変換材料 / バンド計算 / フォノン計算 / キャリアドーピング / コンビナトリアル手法 / 構造・機能材料 / 排熱利用 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 廃熱利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, a large number of sensors are required to support an Internet of Things society, and it is necessary to develop an independent power supply to drive IoT devices. The current research achievement of this project was the discovery of a ternary compound composed of iron, aluminum, and silicon. The novel features of FAST materials are (1) consisting of low-cost and non-toxic raw materials of Fe, Al, and Si; (2) controlling p/n characteristics with the same alloy system without chemical doping by other elements; (3) possessing excellent chemical and thermal stabilities, together with good oxidation resistance. These three characteristics surpass conventional thermoelectric materials when designing power generation modules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱電発電技術を普及させるためには、コスト・安全性の観点から、ビスマス-テルル系既存材料を代替する新材料が必要である。150℃以下の低温排熱を利用するモジュールの普及が進めば、IoT社会における独立電源としての一翼を担うことが出来る。そのためには今後は、材料の資源性および生産コストも考慮されるであろう。このような観点から、地殻中に含まれる元素で第1位の酸素を除く上位3つの元素である鉄(第4位)・アルミニウム(第3位)・シリコン(第2位)のみから構成されるFAST材料は、既存材料を代替する材料として大きな可能性を秘めている。特に、安全・安価な材料として供給できる点に大きな社会的意義がある。