Laser-induced forward transfer of 2-dimensinal structures for high-density nanodevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (50400429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザー誘起前方転写法 / 二次元構造体 / フェムト秒レーザー / 光吸収層 / 光硬化性樹脂 / 光ナノインプリントリソグラフィ / 超短パルスレーザー / マイクロナノ構造 / 薄膜プロセス / めっき / 配線 / パルスレーザー / レーザープロセス / 金属 / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 材料加工・処理 / レーザープロセッシング / ナノ・マイクロ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied direct formation of two-dimensional metal micro- and nanostructures by laser-induced forward transfer (LIFT) using single pulse of a femtosecond laser. Single pulse of a femtosecond laser with a flat-top intensity distribution was exposed to two-dimensional metal structures prepared by laser lithography or nanoimprint lithography on a transparent substrate. According to the research, four following results were obtained; 1. A LAL contributed to reduction of the energy threshold for ablation reaction by single pulse of a femtosecond laser. 2. Two-dimensional metal structures were formed on an acceptor substrate by LIFT. 3. Ablated metals were fused and coalesced then deposited on an acceptor substrate by LIFT. 4. Metal films formed on a UV-imprinted patterns were selectively removed by single pulse of a femtosecond laser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,二次元ナノ構造の作製手法として世界的な広がりを見せているナノインプリントリソグラフィ (NIL) と,任意形状を有する構造体を所定の位置へ配置できる可能性を有するレーザー誘起前方転写法という二つの手法を組み合わせた画期的な直接造形手法である.特にNILによる微細構造作製は既にデバイス応用に展開しつつあることから,本研究を通じて得られる結果は,三次元ナノデバイス作製まで発展する可能性も高く,実用への応用も大いに期待される.