Innovation of microstructural analysis by using neutron diffraction combined with steel microstructure former
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shigeo  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (40509056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小貫 祐介  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 産学官連携助教 (50746998)
星川 晃範  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 産学官連携准教授 (60391257)
石垣 徹  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 産学官連携教授 (00221755)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTRIP鋼 / 残留オーステナイト / ベイナイト / 中性子回折 / ベイナイト変態 / 結晶・組織制御 / 量子ビーム解析 / 鉄鋼 / 金属生産工学 / 解析・評価 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a neutron-diffraction microstructural observation system that observes bainite transformation, retained austenite formation, and carbon diffusion into the austenite phase during temperature holding around 673 K from high temperature range in steel making processes. This system was installed in iMATERIA beamline at J-PARC MLF. The formation of a stable austenite phase with a high carbon concentration was confirmed along with the disappearance of the unstable austenite phase with a low carbon concentration in the bainite transformation temperature range. It was also clarified that the carbon concentration and phase fraction of the unstable / stable austenite phase change depending on the temperature before quenching and the bainite transformation temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変態誘起塑性鋼の高強度・高延性特性は変形中の残留オーステナイト相のマルテンサイト変態に起因する。したがって、残留オーステナイト相の相分率、安定性がこれら機械特性を支配する。残留オーステナイト相は高温から400℃程度のベイナイト変態温度域に急冷した際に形成されるが、その形成過程を直接観察することは従来の分析法では困難だった。本研究では残留オーステナイト相が形成する過程を中性子回折により直接観察する装置を開発し、その装置を用い、残留オーステナイト相形成過程の特徴を明らかにした。ベイナイト変態温度域には低炭素濃度の安定オーステナイト相と高炭素濃度の安定オーステナイト相の存在を明らかにした。