Improvement of sheet metal forming simulation using precise multiracial material tests and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Akinori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50542198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 育夢  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20535992)
桑原 利彦  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 卓越教授 (60195609)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械学習 / 結晶塑性 / アルミニウム合金 / ニューラルネットワーク / データ同化 / フェーズフィールド法 / 深層学習 / 結晶塑性有限要素法 / 集合組織 / 結晶塑性解析 / 多軸材料試験 / 成形シミュレーション / 板材成形 / 有限要素法 / 数値材料試験 / 二軸引張試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calibration of yield functions and those parameters (material models) by multiaxial stress tests are important for performing accurate sheet metal forming simulation. However, the multiaxial stress tests needs special experimental apparatus. We have developed the deep learning-based material modelling methodology which estimated the biaxial stress-strain curves and the plastic work contour from crystallographic textured data of aluminum alloy sheets. We demonstrated that the trained neural network developed in this study successfully estimated the biaxial stress-strain curves from an image data of (111) pole figure within a few seconds. A web application was developed based on the trained neural network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を公開し, 一般に利用できる環境を構築することを目指して, ①アルミニウム合金の擬似集合組織の生成と②極点図による可視化, ③訓練済みDNNを用いた応力-ひずみ曲線の推定, ④等塑性仕事面の可視化を可能とするWebアプリケーションを開発した. このアプリケーションでは, 上記①~④の全てをWebブラウザ上で実行可能であり, 多軸応力試験機や結晶塑性有限要素法のソースコードを所有しない場合でも, 材料モデリングに必要な情報を得ることが可能となり, 成形シミュレーションの高度化に寄与すると考える.