Chemical vapor deposition of highly ordered nanostructures under an intense laser field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (20451635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 彰  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50292264)
後藤 孝  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (60125549)
鎌田 圭  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60639649)
且井 宏和  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70610202)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords化学気相析出 / 自己組織化 / コーティング / 配向制御 / 共晶 / セラミックス / レーザー工学 / ナノ構造制御 / 光学媒質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical vapor deposition of highly ordered nanostructures under an intense laser field improves freedom in design and material selection with following advantages: utilizing self-organized nanostructures as ceramic coatings, reducing processing temperature of single-crystalline materials by half in comparison to melt-solidification process, and designing coatings including non-thermodynamically stable phases and compositions. In this research project, alumina- and ferrite-based nanocomposite coatings have been synthesized and characterized in terms of mechanical, optical, and magnetic properties.
Hafnia coatings exhibited a self-orientation growth, and CVD route to transparent thick films of Eu-doped hafnia and lutetia for phosphors has been developed. Ceramic coatings with highliy ordered nanostructures have been synthesized in alumina-hafnia, -lutetia, and -yttira systems. Epitaxially grown strontium hexaferrite and yttrium iron garnet showed excellent magnetic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セラミックス共晶体の合成は、2000°C以上の超高温融液からの凝固が常識である。もしセラミックス共晶体を気相から直接合成できれば、材料開発および組織設計の自由度が格段に高まり、(i) 共晶体の優れた特性をコーティング化して利用できる、(ii) プロセス温度を、溶融凝固法 (融点) に対して半減できる、(iii) 非平衡の気相プロセスを駆使することで熱力学的には難しい組成域・結晶相を利用した材料組織が設計できる、といった利点がある。これはコーティング分野において、新たな材料設計の可能性を拓くものであり、想定する応用先として、医療用高分解能撮像素子や過酷環境から基材を保護するコーティングがある。