Fabrication of oxide-nitride gradient structure to enhance energy conversion efficiency of photoelectrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masami  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20622393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 哲男  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 副研究センター長 (80357524)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエキシマレーザ / 低温結晶化 / 窒素プラズマ / 窒素ドープ / 窒化 / レーザ / 薄膜 / 窒化物 / 低温 / エキシマレーザー / プラズマ / 光MOD法 / 光電極 / 材料加工・処理 / 再生エネルギー / エネルギー効率化 / レーザープロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combined effect of O2 and N2 plasma to the excimer-laser irradiation process was examined. Metal-organic precursor films were irradiated by the laser in O2 plasma, the films were crystalized to the metal-oxide with less oxygen vacancies than those prepared by the laser-irradiation in air. Then, the metal-organic precursor films were irradiated by the laser in N2 plasma, the films were also crystalized to the metal-oxide but included N. Metal films were irradiated by the laser in N2 plasma, especially in the case of Ti, N atoms were introduced into in Ti lattice. The introduction behaviors of N2 depended on the type of metal and it was concluded that the temperature of the film under laser irradiation and the melting point of the metal are dominant factor for introduction of N2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化物の作製や酸化物相への窒素導入は、一般的には、窒素雰囲気中もしくはアンモニア雰囲気中で、比較的高い熱処理プロセスを必要とする。そのため、窒化物もしくは酸化物相へ窒素導入する場合、周辺材料や下地材料の熱耐性を考慮する必要がある。エキシマレーザ照射法に窒素プラズマを融合したプロセスは、低温で窒素を導入することが可能であるため、窒素含有材料の応用範囲の拡大につながる。