Electrodeposition of refractory metals using ionic liquids in an intermediate temperature range
Project/Area Number |
17H03429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyake Masao 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60361648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池之上 卓己 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00633538)
平藤 哲司 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70208833)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | イオン液体 / 電析 / めっき / 高融点金属 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated that dense and smooth tungsten alloy films can be electrodeposited using an ionic liquid as a solvent and a novel tungsten salt as an ion source. It was revealed that the resulted alloy films have high corrosion resistance and good mechanical properties. Through this work, we gained knowledge about the dissolution behavior of various tungsten salts in ionic liquids, the electrochemical behavior of tungsten ions in ionic liquids, and the effects of trace amounts of water on them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タングステンに代表される高融点金属の潜在的用途は多岐に渡るが、加工が困難であることから、現在は用途が制限されている。本研究により、イオン液体とある種の塩を用いることで、高融点金属元素を含む緻密な合金膜の電析が可能であることが明らかとなった。この電析技術を用いれば、高融点金属(合金)材料を微細構造に成形することが可能であり、高融点金属(合金)材料の適用可能範囲が大幅に拡大されたと考えられる。