Development of flexible transparent conductive films by direct photochemical lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Kensuke  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (60322202)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイレクトめっき / 透明導電膜 / ポリイミド / フレキシブル透明導電膜 / フレキシブル基板 / ポリイミド樹脂 / 光ダイレクトリソグラフィー / 透明導電性回路基板 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we present surface modification-based strategy for the direct fabrication of microscopic silver circuit patterns on polyimide surface. Deposition of silver patterns has been achieved by using ion-doped precursor films, through the process of chemical hydrolysis of polyimide by alkali treatment, doping of silver ions into the modified films followed by UV irradiation using photomasks. Subsequent electroless copper deposition provides copper circuit patterns on polyimide substrate, providing effective methodology for direct fabrication of circuit patterns on flexible polyimide substrate in fully additive based strategy. Specifically, the use of photomasks with square patterns (negative photomasks) provided flexible, transparent conductive films (90% transmittance and resistance of 100 ohm per sheet), which can be used in applications such as flexible displays and electronic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジストや水以外の液体を使用しない本手法は、廃棄物をほとんど出さないことから省エネルギー性に優れた超低環境負荷型のプロセスであり、電子機器製造におけるエネルギー投入を飛躍的に低減できる。また、本提案技術は電子回路基板を利用するすべての産業界に対し適用可能な新技術であり、産業・市場ニーズへのマッチング性は極めて高い。将来的にはフレキシブルタッチパネル、液晶ディスプレイ、電子ペーパー等の急速な普及に貢献できる。さらに、学術的には分子エレクトロニクス、ナノテクノロジーなどにおけるデバイス開発・物性検証に応用可能な技術を提案でき、新しい学術領域を開拓できる可能性を秘めている。