Establishment of novel analytical method for steel related materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Imashuku Susumu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40606620)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカソードルミネッセンス / 介在物 / 製鋼スラグ / 遊離CaO / 遊離MgO / 耐熱鋼 / スケール / 耐熱合金 / アルミナ / シリカ / 非金属介在物 / 酸化スケール / スラグ / フリーライム(f-CaO) / フリーマグネシア(f-MgO) / 耐熱材料 / 窒化物介在物 / CaO-Al2O3介在物 / 鉄鋼材料 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we established methods to rapidly identify non-metallic inlusions in steels and to non-destructively identify, observe the surface morphology, and measure the thickness of oxide scales on heat-resistant steels using cathodoluminescence (CL). CL spectra and images of samples were aquired using scanning electron microscopy equipped with a spectrometer and digital camera. Non-metallic inlusions in calcium-treated aluminum-killed steels, steels deoxidized and desulfurized by La, Ce, and Nd, and nitrade inclusions of BN and AlN were distingishable from luminescent colors in their CL images. CL images allowed us to distinguish Al2O3 and SiO2 scale from other scales from their luminescent colors, and to observe the surface morphology of the scale. The CL intensity of peaks related to Al2O3 and SiO2 could be used to determine the scale thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、カソードルミネッセンス法という分析手法を用いて、鉄鋼の特性や生産性を低下させる原因となる介在物を迅速に識別する手法や耐熱鋼の性能評価に重要な表面の酸化被膜の同定、形状および膜厚を非破壊で評価する手法を確立した。これらの手法は、従来の評価法と異なり、非破壊で短時間で評価できるため、鉄鋼生産の向上や鉄鋼製品の品質向上につながる分析手法となる可能性がある。