Mechanism elucidation of interfacial tension change due to chemical reaction between molten iron and molten slag and construction of quantitative estimation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10179773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 賢紀  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20610728)
中本 将嗣  大阪大学, 低温センター, 助教 (80467539)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords界面張力 / 吸着 / 熱力学 / 化学反応 / 金属生産工学 / 界面自由エネルギー / 硫黄の影響 / マランゴニ流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the effect of excessive adsorption and desorption of oxygen at the interface on the decrease in interfacial tension when a chemical reaction occurs between molten steel and molten slag, a molten slag droplet is dropped onto a horizontal molten steel surface and an in-situ observation of the contact angle was performed to measure the dynamic change of interfacial tension. In addition, we proposed a model for the excessive adsorption and desorption of oxygen at the interface that can explain the dynamic change of the interfacial tension due to the chemical reaction, verified the experimental results, and confirmed the validity of the model. In addition, by connecting the above model to the thermodynamic database, we constructed a calculation system that can estimate the mass transfer state of various components between both phases and the change in interfacial tension between the two phases due to the chemical reaction between molten steel and molten slag.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高強度で加工性良い鋼材を開発できれば、現状よりも軽量で高強度の鋼材を自動車などに利用できる。そのためには、鉄鋼製造プロセスにおいて、高清浄度の溶鋼の開発が望まれている、高清浄溶鋼の連続鋳造プロセスにおいて、溶鋼表面のスラグを溶鋼に巻き込まないようにすることが重要である。しかし、そのために界面張力の高いスラグを設計しても、化学反応が生じた際、界面が乱れる現象が生じ、その原因は未だ明らかにされていなかった。本研究はその原因機構を詳細に明らかにしたものであり、将来の高強度・軽量鋼材の開発に寄与し、さらには自動車の燃費向上・エネルギー効率改善、CO2排出削減にも貢献する成果である。