Elucidation of aggregation properties of complexes in the organic phase and development of extraction solvents for platinum group metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Narita Hirokazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (60357689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元川 竜平  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (50414579)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords溶媒抽出 / 溶液化学 / 白金族金属 / パラジウム / 抽出速度 / 希釈剤効果 / 液―液界面 / 反応・分離工学 / 化学工学 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 界面張力 / DHS / 中性子反射率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is elucidation of effects of 1-octanol on the liquid-liquid extraction of Pd(II) from HCl solution with sulfide-type extractants, di-n-sulfide (DHS) and thiodiglycolamide diluted in n-octane/1-octanol. To this end, we measured the extraction rate of Pd(II) and physical properties of the organic solvents, and analyzed the molecular structure near the interface by X-ray/neutron reflection measurements. In the DHS system, the minimum for the Pd(II) extraction rate was found at [1-octanol]/[DHS] = 10-50. Regarding relative permittivity and interfacial tension, there was no significant difference at this point. In contrast, the reflection measurements indicated that aggregation properties of 1-octanol near the interface could affect the Pd(II) extraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属製錬における液―液抽出プロセスでは、アルカン系希釈剤へのアルコールの添加が、第三相等の操業を阻害する物質の生成を防ぐために頻繁に行われている。しかしながら、その添加が金属の抽出挙動に与える影響の詳細について、これまで解明されていなかった。本研究では、基礎科学的データを取得することで、アルコール添加量と金属抽出速度の関係がかなり明らかになった。金属リサイクルの精製工程においても、液―液抽出はその中心技術であることから、本研究の成果は、リサイクル推進の点でも貢献しており、その社会的意義は大きい。