Project/Area Number |
17H03440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Hirohisa 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (70313294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 和弘 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20143878)
春木 将司 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (90432682)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 製膜 / 有機薄膜 / 噴霧晶析 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 薄膜設計 / 結晶成長 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / 溶解度 / TIPSペンタセン / テトラセン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, we elucidated the deposition mechanism of organic films produced by atomizing crystallization using supercritical carbon dioxide and developed the thin film design technique of organic thin films by the present technique based on the experimental results in order to propose organic thin films deposition technique that enables to realize high-performance organic semiconductor devices by the present technique. Specifically, we systematically investigated the effects of various operating factors on the characteristics of organic thin films, accumulated basic knowledge that led to the elucidation of organic film deposition mechanisms, and clarified the thin film design guidelines. Furthermore, we measured the solubility of organic semiconductor materials in supercritical carbon dioxide, which is indispensable as a basic knowledge for elucidating the thin film deposition mechanism and proposing thin film design technique, and developed solubility estimation models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,省エネルギー・環境調和型,低コスト,高生産性,高汎用性(大面積対応・様々な基板利用可能)という特徴を有した独創的かつ革新的な製膜技術による有機半導体薄膜の創製を実施したものであり,その過程で有機製膜機構の解明や超臨界二酸化炭素に対する有機半導体材料の溶解度を始めとする多くの学術的課題を解明した。さらに,本技術を発展させることによって高性能有機半導体が製造可能になった場合,世界の有機エレクトロニクス分野において先導的立場の一翼を担うことができると考える。