Synergetic Structural Transition Phenomena in Metal-Organic Framework with Hybrid Crystal Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80402957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 稔  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60200200)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコアシェル粒子 / マイクロリアクタ / MOFs / ZIFs / ゲート吸着 / 複合化 / コアシェル微粒子 / MOF / Metal-organic framework
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal organic frameworks with flexible structures (soft MOFs) show a unique adsorption property, which is called as "gate adsorption". In the present study, we used ZIF-8 and ZIF-67 as a model system. We synthesized core-shell type ZIF particles and investigated their adsorption properties. Our experiments demonstrated that a microreactor with an excellent mixing performance enabled the synthesis of uniform core-shell particles. In addition, we found that the existence of the interfaces between core and shell domains induced cooperative structural transition of ZIF framework to result in a adsorption behavior that is not described by those of single component ZIF-8 and ZIF-67 particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,Soft MOFが示す構造転移に起因する特異な吸着挙動を制御し,所望の条件での構造転移を示す材料設計指針の確立を目指している。錯体微粒子の化学組成を試行錯誤的に変える従来の試みとは全く異なり,粒子径・形状の制御および結晶複合化による相乗的な構造転移制御,そして,それにより吸着特性制御を目指すというアプローチは,特性制御手法の新たな可能性を示すものである。本研究の成果をもとにすれば,常圧でのガス貯蔵と環境に応答した吸着・脱着を可能とするスマート吸着材や,精密なゲート吸脱着圧制御に立脚した分子センサー,分子モーターの創製などが見込まれ,多様な分野への波及効果が期待される。