Invention of nanocapsule giving nanocapsule which gives the self-healing ability of the living body to materials and applied development of the next-generation materials process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (50315397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武井 孝行  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (90468059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロカプセル / 修復剤 / 自己修復材料 / 複合材料 / ヒーリング効果 / カプセル化技術 / 金属触媒 / 乳化技術 / ナノカプセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of long-life of materials is a new system for healing the cracks automatically using microcapsules incorporating healing agent. We encapsulated a reactive monomer as a healing agent in microcapsules. In the system, the microcapsules are incorporated in the polymer materials. Cracks rupture the microcapsules with a high content of healing agent. It would achieve efficient healing of cracks in structural polymer materials. In this research, we report a model for healing at a low-temperature by using metal catalyst. Using a cobalt bromide as a catalyst, a model material with MC and catalyst could heal up to 80% compared to an original one without MC and catalyst. Furthermore, as a result of evaluating flexural modulus of the polymer material with MC, it was revealed that addition of MC up to 15 wt% in the material does not affect the mechanical properties of the material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロカプセルを利用する自己修復材料の開発は、修理が不可能か容易でない部材の修理にかかる時間、コスト、専門技術を必要としない点を考えると画期的な技術開発であると考えられる。また、自己修復を実現する高分子材料を基盤技術とし、自動車、航空機業界、建設などの産業界、プラスチックの減容化など環境・資源対策技術分野、リサイクル技術分野にインパクトを与え、多大な貢献が可能である。