Size-specific separation of particles from suspensions by ultrasonic atomization under controlled conditions for cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NII Susumu  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (90262865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水田 敬  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (10336323)
五島 崇  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (90709560)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異相分離 / サブミクロン粒子 / 超音波 / 霧化 / 気泡 / ナノ粒子 / キャビテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasonically assisted size-selective separation of nanoparticles was developed. Silica particles of around 100 nm were selectively transferred in the ultrasonically prepared mist from the suspension containing various sizes of nanoparticles. The separation is strongly affected by ultrasonic cavitation in the sample suspension. By choosing appropriate conditions, the selectivity and enrichment factors changes dramatically. Furthermore, a novel method to visualize ultrasonic cavitation under the ultrasonic atomization was developed. The method helps us to know the local strength of the cavitation in the ultrasonic atomization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体への超音波で生成する霧を、液中から特定粒子を選択的に運ぶキャリアーとして用いる新発想に基づく分離現象の機構を解明することで、より精密かつ効率的な分離現象の制御が可能となり、学術的意義は高い。また社会的には、現在の工業的な課題であるサブミクロン粒子の混合物におけるサイズ選択分離に対して、簡単な操作で分離できる新たな解決法を提案するという大きい意義がある。