International R & D on Innovative Measurement Technology to Build Fine Bubble Science
Project/Area Number |
17H03447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Terasaka Koichi 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00245606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤岡 沙都子 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (50571361)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ファインバブル / ウルトラファインバブル / マイクロバブル / 気泡物性計測 / 気泡 / 化学工学 / 気泡塔 / 分離 / オゾン / ファイバブル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new analysis and measurement technology to evaluate the properties of ultrafine bubbles (UFB) was developed. We have developed a slow freeze-thaw method for evaluating the purity of UFB as well as UFB water dilution and concentration technology. The efficient production technology of ozone water for sterilization of E. coli were also obtained by using fast dissolution of gas by using microbubble aeration. We also succeeded in producing single microbubbles using a microchannel and UFB from water by irradiating ultrasonic waves. In addition, we established the International Fine Bubble Consortium in Germany-Canada-Japan and we hosted two international workshops on UFB in Canada in 2018 and 2019. In 2017, Prof. Terasaka and Prof. Schlueter held an international conference in Japan as chairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ファインバブル技術発展のボトルネックとなっているファインバブル特性の分析・評価方法が開発された。これらの成果はファインバブル研究開発を後押しし、ファイバブルを新しい科学として構築し、学問として体系化を促す。また本研究で提案された評価方法は国際標準規格(ISO)となるので世界的なファインバブル産業の健全な育成と普及に貢献する。