Development of property evaluation method of porous materials for performance design of separation membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HARA Nobuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70613545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 秀樹  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群先鋭材料研究所, 教授(特定雇用) (80376368)
長谷川 泰久  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90392646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分離膜 / 気体分離 / 多孔質材料 / 金属有機構造体 / MOF / ZIF-8 / ZIF-7-IIII / ZIF-L / ZIF-7-III / 多孔質膜 / 膜分離工学 / 気体分離膜 / 吸着特性 / 化学工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 表面・界面物性 / 解析・評価 / 二酸化炭素排出削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study about the efficient development of porous separation membranes, especially focusing on metal-organic framework (MOF)-based membranes. The morphology of ZIF-7-III and ZIF-L were modified using various surfactants. ZIF-L and ZIF-8 based membranes were developed, and the membrane structure and permeation properties were analyzed. As for ZIF-8 membrane, the ratio of microporous flow, Knudsen flow, and viscous flow on the total permeance were quantitatively analyzed based on the particle properties of ZIF-8.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多孔質材料を用いた分離膜開発の高効率化を目指して、金属有機構造体(Metal-Organic Framework:MOF)に着目して行った。MOF粒子の形態制御においては、マイクロエマルションを使用したZIF-7-IIIの合成に成功し、界面活性剤の疎水鎖長が粒子形態に影響を及ぼすとの知見を得た。新規膜作製方法の開発においては、酸化亜鉛層を反応の基点とする新規な膜形成法を提案した。ZIF-8膜について、ZIF-8の物性と膜透過特性の関係を定量的に解析し、多孔質材料を用いた分離膜の実用化へ向けて新たな知見を得ることができた。