Project/Area Number |
17H03449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogino Isao 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60625581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩村 振一郎 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10706873)
向井 紳 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70243045)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 化学工学 / 反応・分離 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料 / 反応・分離工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Atomically-dispersed metals on oxide supports have attracted significant interest as catalytic materials for energy and environmental applications. In this work, we aimed to develop a synthetic method to confine small metal species within zeolitic materials using layered zeolitic precursors. We studied the synthesis conditions of layered zeolitic precursors, extraction methods of organic structure-directing agents from interlayer spaces of layered precursors, the type and composition of amino alcohols and metal complexes, and thermal activation conditions of synthesized samples. We found that supported catalysts with highly dispersed metal species can be synthesized through a proper choice of amino alcohol and metal complex and adjustment of thermal activation condition. We found further that the synthesized catalyst exhibits significantly higher activity than other catalysts in a test reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貴金属を担持した触媒は,環境・エネルギー分野の化学反応に多く利用されている。希少資源である貴金属の使用量を最小にし,かつ高性能な触媒を開発するため,貴金属が原子レベルで分散した触媒に関する研究が盛んに行われている。本研究では,層状構造を有するゼオライト前駆体の構造的な特徴を活かし,貴金属が高分散に担持した触媒を合成する手法創出を目指した。検討の結果,合成時に用いる添加剤の種類と量,そして試料の活性化処理条件を調節することで目的とする触媒が合成可能であることがわかった。