Development of dual-function catalyst to achieve high efficiency production of balk chemicals from syn-gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tago Teruoki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (20304743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤墳 大裕  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (90757105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords合成ガス / 基礎化学物質 / ゼオライト触媒 / 金属触媒 / 包接構造 / カプセル構造 / バードケージ構造 / ゼオライト / オレフィン / 芳香族 / イソパラフィン / 触媒反応工学 / 低級オレフィン / 貴金属 / バルクケミカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rh, Fe and Co metal nanoparticles encapsulated by MFI-type zeolite, which is called as Bird-Cage structural catalyst, was developed. Rh@MFI catalyst was applied to conversion of methanol, assuming that the alcohol is generated from the synthesis gas. The decomposition of alcohol on Rh to generate hydrogen and and the simulteneous production of lighter olefin on acid sites of zeolite was observed. In addition, in the catalyst containing nanoparticles of Fe and Co (Fe@MFI and Co@MFI), the formation of lighter olefins, aromatics and iso-parafin from syngas. In summary, the direct production of basic chemicals from syngas was achieved using the Bird-Cage structural catalyst with two functions of metal and solid acid catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石資源使用量の低減と二酸化炭素排出抑制のためには,メタンやバイオマスなどから得られる合成ガス(水素と一酸化炭素の混合ガス)からの有機化学物質合成が重要となる.特に,ファインケミカルズの原料である,炭素数が2以上の基礎化学物質(低級オレフィン,イソパラフィン,芳香族等)の新たな合成ルートの開発は不可欠である.金属超微粒子をゼオライト結晶内に内包させた包接構造触媒(バードケージ構造触媒)は,合成ガスから,直接これら有機化学物質の合成が可能である.したがって,本研究で達成した触媒調製法と触媒構造,および触媒反応は,環境問題解決のための重要なキーテクノロジーであると言える.