Fabrication of Polymeric Nanocellular Structure by Photochemical Foaming Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Masahiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60185254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 引間 悠太  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50721362)
吉元 健治  京都大学, 日本-エジプト連携教育研究ユニット, 特定准教授 (00645278)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノセルラーフォーム / 微細発泡体 / 化学発泡 / 高分子成形加工 / 光反応 / 機能性材料 / 発泡 / ナノセルラー / 光 / 高分子 / 成型加工 / 共重合体 / 成形加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TThe aim of this research was to establish a photochemical reaction foaming method: By synthesizing a copolymer having a functional group that generates gas in response to ultraviolet (UV) irradiation and heat, the photochemical reaction foaming method allows us to create a transparent nanocellular polymer foamed film, which has the order of nanometer diameter pores with an ordered structure.
By optimizing the UV irradiation amount, the amount of the photo-acid generator (PAG), the heating temperature and the time, we succeeded to create a foamed plastic film that has ultra-fine bubbles of 100 to 200 nm in diameter with layer structure. The developed process is a simple process cannot need high temperature and high pressure as the conventional process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
断熱性をもった透明な発泡体が高機能性プラスチック材料として、省エネルギー社会の実現のために求められている。そのなかで、ナノスケールサイズの空隙をもち、高い発泡倍率を有して熱伝導低減効果をもつ部材は、世界的にもいまだ作られていない。世界では、超高圧で、ガスをプラスチック部材に含侵して、減圧により相分離を誘起して、微細空隙構造をもった発泡体を作る方法が検討されているものの、上記の目的を達するものは完成していない。この研究で開発した手法は、簡易であり、かつ従来の化学発泡法の限界を超える手法として位置づけられる。