Project/Area Number |
17H03456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
満留 敬人 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00437360)
水垣 共雄 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50314406)
前野 禅 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30721154)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 触媒反応 / 複合系触媒 / 酸化反応 / 還元反応 / バイオマス / ナノ粒子 / 環境調和型反応 / 規則性多孔体 / マクロリガンド / 規則性固体 / 官能基変換 / 脱酸素反応 / ファインケミストリー / 液相反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop a high-performance heterogeneous catalysts that can be applied to the selective functional group transformations in the liquid phase, we aimed at establishing a catalyst design concept using organic and inorganic compounds as macroligands. The highly ordered structure of these solids cooperatively work in the vicinity of the active center. As the results, we found that novel solid catalyst system exhibiting high activity in the (1) oxidative coupling of phenols, (2) decomposition of polymers, (3) C-C bond cleavage of biomass-derived compounds, (4) N -formylation using CO2, and (5) hydrogenation of amides under mild conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ファインケミストリーでの官能基変換反応に適用可能な高機能固体触媒の開発を目指して、有機・無機の結晶性化合物を巨大な配位子とみなした錯体形成の概念を触媒設計に適用し、従来の固体触媒が適用できなかった温和な条件で高活性かつ高選択性を示す触媒反応を実現した。新規触媒設計概念の確立という学術的成果のみならず、生成物と触媒を簡便に分離できる不均一系触媒系の開発により、モノづくりのプロセス全体を通して、省資源・省エネルギーな化学プロセスの構築を通して、21世紀に求められる環境調和型社会の実現に向けて、触媒化学からのアプローチを提示することができた。