Development of environmentally benign solid catalysis based on surface dynamic organometallic chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Wada Kenji  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10243049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馮 旗  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80274356)
吉田 朋子  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 教授 (90283415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / 固体触媒 / 有機金属触媒 / イリジウム / 酸化チタン / 酸化セリウム / 脱水素反応 / C-H結合活性化 / イリジウム錯体 / 脱水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, highly-active environmentally-benign solid catalysts were developed by controlling the dynamic behaviour of organometallic species on the surface of solid crystals.
Rutile-supported Ir catalysts that were effective for the synthesis of benzimidazoles via the dehydrogenative pathway were developed. For the synthesis of benzimidazoles via hydrogen transfer, the Ir catalysts supported on {010}/{101}-faceted anatase showed the excellent activity. Also, the P-modification of titania supports greatly enhanced the activity. The composite catalysts of Ir complexes and ceria that were active and selective for the dehydrogenative silylation of styrenes were developed. The treatment of Ru/CeO2 catalysts with PPh3 and HCHO was an efficient way to generate the active species for hydroarylation of C-C multiple bonds. A novel Fourier-transformed near-infrared imaging spectroscopic system that realized the rapid and direct analysis of organic products was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来と比較して飛躍的に貴金属種当たりの活性が高い触媒開発、および温和な条件下での反応を可能にし、かつ回収・再利用が容易な触媒開発に至った。これら開発触媒はいずれも調製が容易で反応後の生成物分離も効率よく行える。さらに希少な貴金属元素の高効率利用を達成しており、有機合成プロセスの簡略化とコスト低減につながることから、産業および元素戦略の双方の観点から波及効果が期待できる。固体表面での有機金属錯体の動的挙動に完全な解明には至っていないが、高活性を引き出すための幾つかの必要要件を明らかにしており、学術的に意義深い。