ynthesis of supported alloy nanoparticle possesses controllable hierarchical structure and application to selective catalytic molecular transform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shishido Tetsuya  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80294536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 大樹  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (20633267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords合金クラスタ / 担持合金触媒 / 階層構造 / 局所構造 / 選択的物質変換 / 触媒機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in controlling the composition ratio of PdAu alloy nanoparticles with well-ordered particle sizes and developed a method to immobilize the alloy nanoparticles efficiently on a series of metal oxides. The prepared supported PdAu alloy catalysts were found to be highly active and selective for 1) hydrogen production and immobilization reactions from hydrogen carriers such as ammonia borane, formic acid and formate, 2) synthesis of arylsilanes by coupling aryl halides with hydrosilanes, 3) synthesis of substituted benzene derivatives by cycloaddition of diene and allene, and 4) hydrosilylation of internal alkynes. The correlation between structure, electronic state and activity of alloy nanoparticles was revealed. Furthermore, a Pt-based supported alloy catalyst was synthesized and applied to one-step synthesis of lactic acid from glycerol, and methane selective oxidation to methanol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、比較的粒子径および組成の揃った、PdAu合金ナノ粒子を固定化した担持合金触媒を中心に、いくつかの重要な反応に対する触媒機能とその構造、電子状態の相関を明らかとした。さらに、合金ナノ粒子の階層構造を制御する方法の一つとして、金属ナノ粒子の第二成分による表面修飾を行い、金属表面に孤立した合金サイトを形成させ、その触媒機能を検討したところ、ごく少量の第二成分の導入により触媒機能が大幅に向上することを見出した。これらの成果は、階層構造を制御した合金ナノ粒子の優れた触媒機能を明確に示すものであり、さらなる構造・組成の精密制御など今後の展開が期待される。