Development of highly efficient plasma-catalyzed reaction for ammonia synthesis at atmospheric pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Masakazu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10108342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンモニア / プラズマ法 / 固体触媒反応 / 電極 / プラズマ / 生成可能エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / アンモニア合成 / 金属細線 / 触媒 / 気相流通系 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activation of nitrogen molecules in atmospheric-pressure non-thermal plasma and conversion of them to ammonia under unheated conditions has widely reported. The present study revealed that high catalytic activity could be achieved when a fine metal wire was used as the internal electrode. The instability of nitrogen atoms adsorbed on the metal surface well agreed with the order of catalytic activity. It was also clarified that the catalytic activity is further improved by filling the plasma space generated by using the rod-shaped electrode with Ni-supported Al2O3. The NH3 yield reached 6% or more with one pass at normal temperature and pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンモニアNH3は水素社会のエネルギーキャリヤーとして注目されている。現行法であるハーバー・ボッシュHB法は多くのエネルギーを消費しており(CO2を排出しており)、改良/代替法の登場が待たれている。このため固体触媒、錯体触媒、電気化学、プラズマの分野でより効率的な合成法の開発が競争的に展開されている。我々はプラズマ法を研究した。これまでのプラズマ法ではHB法に活性な触媒成分がそのまま採用されることが多かったが、我々は研究の途上で内部金属電極が良い触媒となることを見いだした。次いで、Ni担持アルミナ等がこの反応の良い触媒となることを究明した。本研究の収率6%はこれまでの最高の成績である。