Preparation of precious metal-metal oxide interfaces by using metal oxide nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Sakae  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10302936)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属酸化物ナノシート / 貴金属 / 界面 / 触媒 / 貴金属ー酸化物界面 / ナノシート / グラフェン / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料 / コアシェル型触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precious metals have been frequently utilized as catalytically active components. The precious metal loading in the catalysts should be reduced due to their high costs. The catalytic performance of precious metals can be modified by their deposition on the catalytic supports. The precious metals are strongly interacted with the support materials, which results in the improvement of the catalytic performance of precious metals. We have prepared metal oxide nanosheets using graphene oxide. In the present study, Pt nanoparticles were supported on graphene oxide and then the samples thus obtained were covered with metal oxide nanosheets. Finally, the samples were treated in air at high temperatures for the removal of graphene oxide. Pt metal particles in the samples were covered with metal oxide nanosheets. Thus, the catalysts showed the catalytic performance based on the Pt-metal oxide interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代替エネルギーの開発,環境保全,ファインケミカル合成など様々な分野で触媒の高機能化が求められている.また元素戦略の観点から,貴金属使用量低減も求められている.限られた貴金属使用量で触媒を高機能化するには,活性点あたりの機能性向上が必要となる.その方法の1つに貴金属―酸化物界面の精密設計があると考えている.本研究で開発した触媒は,貴金属―酸化物界面を優先的に有するコア-シェル型触媒である.これらの触媒を利用すれば,触媒化学で古くから注目されている担体効果を明らかにでき,触媒化学の学術的発展に大きく貢献できると考えている.