Development of a new pancreatic fistula prevention material via pancreatic fluid-responsive crosslinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Taichi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (50447421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 康行  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00235128)
長谷川 潔  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20292906)
浦野 泰照  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20292956)
太田 誠一  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (40723284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医用化学工学 / バイオマテリアル / 膵臓がん / ハイドロゲル / 膵液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a hydrogel using the Michael addition reaction of PEG-SH (thiolated polyethylene glycol) and PEG-AC (acrylated polyethylene glycol). It was confirmed that the 3-branched PEG-SH and 4-branched PEG-AC gels have a higher crosslink density. One of the important performances of pancreatic fistula-preventing material is to suppress leakage of enzymes such as trypsin and chymotrypsin, which are contained in pancreatic juice. In addition to the injectable gel, a PEG-SH / PEG-AC gel was lyophilized to produce a sponge with a dense gel network, which blocked permeation of the pancreatic secretory trypsin. We administrated the hydrogel into a rat common duct transection model, the volume of ascites in the gel group tended to decrease compared to that in the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年々増え続ける膵臓がんの患者数は,日本で年間4万人弱,そのうち手術適用は30%程度と言われている.さらに海外での膵がん死亡者数は年間33万人と推計されている.外科的切除の適用拡大が望まれるが,現状では約1ヵ月に渡る術後管理が困難で,手術のリスクを押し上げている.この原因が,膵液瘻である.消化酵素を含む膵液が膵臓切除部の縫合部より,膵液が消化器の外の空間である腹腔に漏出すると,周囲の組織や血管を溶解し,重篤なケースは死に至る.膵臓切除術を安全に行うためには,膵液瘻防止材料が必要不可欠である.本研究では,膵液瘻防止材料の開発と,ドラッグデリバリーシステムに関する基礎的知見を得た.