Magnetosome membrane engineering to improve membrane protein activities in the magnetosome display system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Tomoko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30409750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 剛  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20345333)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / リン脂質 / マグネトソーム / 磁性細菌 / 脂質 / 脂質改変 / 膜質改変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new method for the preparation of membrane proteins using magnetic bacteria as a host, which can be directly used for drug discovery without the need for complicated processes such as purification of membrane proteins or preparation of reconstituted membranes. The lipid membrane covering the magnetosomes (magnetic particles) biosynthesized by magnetic bacteria was used as a platform for expression of membrane proteins, and the functional expression of human-derived membrane proteins was realized by modifying the composition of the membrane using a genetic engineering method. The human-derived membrane protein-magnetic particle complexes created by this method can be applied to innovative methods to realize high-throughput drug discovery research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質は、細胞のストレス応答やシグナル伝達などの生命現象を司る重要な役割を担い、主な臨床治療標的である。治療薬の多くがこの膜タンパク質に直接的または間接的に作用することから、膜タンパク質の解析ツール開発は創薬研究への貢献が期待できる。本研究では、マグネトソーム上への膜タンパク質発現に加え、さらなる機能化、利用性の拡大を図るためにマグネトソーム膜の改変技術を確立した。本技術により、創薬研究のハイスループット化を実現する画期的な方法を提供すると共に、膜タンパク質の活性と脂質組成との関連性の包括的な理解が進むことが期待されることから、学術的な意義は大きいと判断される。