Project/Area Number |
17H03467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI MASAHIRO 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00183434)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 人工細胞膜 / 膜ダイナミクス / 生理活性物質 / 分子間相互作用 / 数理モデル / シミュレーション / 薬物送達 / 細胞膜 / ダイナミクス / リポソーム / 界面活性剤 / 刺激評価 / 相分離 / 線張力 / 生体模倣膜 / 生理活性 / 分子素子 / ラフト / コレステロール / 相分離構造 / 膜孔形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the interactions between various physiologically active substances (cholesterol, vitamins, surfactants, etc.) and biological model membranes (cell-sized liposomes), and investigated their two-dimensional (membrane phase separation structure) and three-dimensional (morphological structure) dynamics have been analyzed in detail by methods such as image analysis. Relationship between physiological responses and membrane interaction at the molecular level have been discussed. In addition, based on the results, we have made mathematical models and have been engaged in research on chemical synthesis of substances with functions similar to that of membrane receptors and channels. More specifically, (1) the effect of cholesterol, and also the aging model of oxidized cholesterol, on the membrane dynamics, (2) the effect on the dynamics when the molecular weights of the hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts are systematically changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工的なモデル膜は、組成が単純であり、相分離変化や構造変化を観察するのに有利である。さらに相分離や構造変化と言った、2次元、3次元ダイナミクス変化における、分子間の相互作用を、親水性の相互作用と疎水性の相互作用に分けて考察し、それらの相互関係について数理モデルを構築し、シミュレーションへと発展させるのに有利である。今回の研究成果を通して、膜に挿入される分子の、親水基、疎水基の構造と、膜中での挙動の関係について、分子間での微視的な動きと、全体の相分離構造や構造変化と言う巨視的な動きの間を、綱くことができた意義は大きく、今後、化学合成による分子デザインや、薬物送達などの分野の発展に貢献した。