Simultaneous production of monoclonal antibodies against multiple membrane proteins and their evaluations for the applications to therapeutic medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Masahiro  三重大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授(研究担当) (20183494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 秀雄  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00237348)
安川 智之  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (40361167)
湊元 幹太  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80362359)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords立体構造認識モノクローナル抗体 / 無細胞発現系 / 誘電泳動 / プロテオリポソーム / 分子標的治療薬 / 立体構造認識モノクローナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Based on stereospecific targeting (SST) technique, we succeeded in producing conformation-specific monoclonal antibodies against membranous proteins with high efficiency, regardless of that it has been known to be quite difficult for generating them. (2) EGFR-recognizing and Swine Influenza Virus-binding rabbit monoclonal antibodies were obtained by using the Ecobody technology, directly from single B cells. In addition, a sand witch detection system for the virus was also constructed.(3) The formation of pairs of the different types of cells and the electrofusion of pairs were achieved by using the novel device with microband electrodes based on dielectrophoresis. (4) We developed the method for preparation of membrane protein-displaying artificial lipid membranes supported on spherical silica microbeads using direct membrane fusion with recombinant baculovirus virions expressing GPCRs like adrenergic receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 生体内で独自の高次構造を保持している抗原を特異的に認識できる抗体は従来法では実現できないため、次世代の抗体医薬の開発に大きく貢献できる。(2) 従来法とは異なる単一B細胞からウサギモノクローナル抗体を取得する手法を確立し、それを膜タンパク質などに応用可能であることを示すことができた。(3) 確実な細胞ペア形成と電気パルス細胞融合により有用な抗体を産生するハイブリドーマを取得できる点に大きな意義がある。(4) 組換え産物から直接膜抗原提示する技術であり担持場の工夫により力学的安定性も得られアッセイ操作が容易であることを実演した。