Project/Area Number |
17H03469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2019) Kyushu University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Akira 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60345915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀江 正信 京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 助教 (60727014)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ティッシュエンジニアリング / 骨格筋 / iPS細胞 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 薬剤スクリーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The most important function of skeletal muscle is to generate force by contracting. However, by inducing differentiation of human iPS cells, a method of producing mature three-dimensional muscle tissue exhibiting contraction force has not been established. In this study, we developed a process for constructing "contracting" three-dimensional muscle tissue from human iPS cells based on the advanced medical engineering technology "Magnetic Nanotechnology". The three-dimensional muscle tissues developed in this study are considered to be useful for regenerative medicine of skeletal muscle, elucidation of muscle disease mechanisms, and drug screening for muscle dystrophy and age-related muscle dystrophy (sarcopenia).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在iPS 細胞における研究開発の目まぐるしい発展により、再生医療の実用化が推進されている。iPS 細胞は患者の細胞から誘導可能であるため、移植による再生治療や病気の仕組みの解明や薬の開発における再生研究に有用である。今までに、iPS 細胞を筋細胞に分化誘導する手法は報告されているが、三次元筋組織まで構築する一連の技術は確立されていなかった。本研究では、iPS 細胞から「動く」三次元筋組織を誘導する一連の技術を開発した。このことにより、筋肉に対する薬の効果を試験管内で「筋収縮力」を指標に調べることが可能となることから、筋ジストロフィやサルコペニアなどに対する薬の開発に有用であると考えられる。