Development of a next generation transgenic chicken platform for biopharmaceutical production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kamihira Masamichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40202022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / トランスジェニックニワトリ / バイオ医薬品生産 / ゲノム操作技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new technology for utilizing transgenic chickens as a bioreactor for the production of biopharmaceuticals at low cost. Previously, we developed avian embryo culture method, high-efficiency gene transfer using viral vector, and oviduct-specific gene expression system, and successfully generated transgenic chickens and quails that produce recombinant proteins such as antibodies in eggs and body tissues. In this research, we have developed a platform technology for biopharmaceutical production using transgenic chickens by fusing the genome editing technology, which has made remarkable progress in recent years, with the cell engineering technology we developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体医薬に代表されるバイオ医薬品は、遺伝子組換えされたチャイニーズハムスター卵巣細胞などの細胞培養によって生産されているが、高い生産コストや対象の多様化にともなう生産能力の限界といった問題が指摘されるようになり、細胞培養にかわるバイオ医薬品生産のためのプラットフォームの開発が望まれている。近年、バイオ医薬品生産の新たなプラットフォームとして、トランスジェニック動植物による生体バイオリアクターが注目されており、特にトランスジェニックニワトリの卵への生産が期待されている。本研究の成果は、先進的な技術を取り入れたトランスジェニックニワトリによる生体バイオリアクターの実現に資するものである。