Mechanosensing of cytoskeletal structure and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Chikashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (40357661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 彩奈  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (00778293)
長崎 晃  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30392640)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / がん細胞 / 中間径フィラメント / 抗体 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞・組織 / 癌 / ナノバイオ / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the structure of intermediate filament (IF) nestin as a skeleton in highly metastatic mouse breast cancer cells and the mechanical functions were analyzed. In this strain, nestin forms copolymerized fibers with vimentin, and nestin deficiency caused increment of cell stiffness. The results of the mutant rescue showed that the C-terminal tail deleted nestin cannot restore the stiffness since the steric hindrance with the tail domain might prevent vimentin-actin binding. The results of mechanical tests using AFM showed that nestin has the ability to increase the mobility of IF. These results suggested that the network structure of the cytoskeleton altered the cellular stiffness, resulting the malignancy of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発する技術は、申請者が独自に開発してきた免疫力学測定法をさらに深化させたものであり、生きた細胞の骨格蛋白質の機械的特性を評価できるという点で極めて独創性が高く、細胞生物学にブレークスルーをもたらす基盤技術となると考えている。また本技術は、癌細胞の転移メカニズムの解明をはじめ、細胞病理学における重要な知見を与えるものと期待できる。