Cell microarray for introduction of functional molecules
Project/Area Number |
17H03472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA SATOSHI 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 副ラボ長 (00392655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
境 慎司 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20359938)
戸井田 力 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40611554)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 細胞マイクロアレイ / デリバリー / タンパク質 / ヒドロゲル / 酵素 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 機能分子細胞導入 / ゲノム編集 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed “cell microarray technology for introducing functional molecules into cells”. Functional molecules including nucleic acids, proteins (enzymes) and small molecules were attached and arrayed on the surface of glass substrate. At first, we developed the method for coating substrate to enhance adhesion of cells and efficiency of introduction of functional molecules. Subsequently, in addition to the already established technology for introducing nucleic acids into cells, we have developed a technology for introduction of various functional molecules such as proteins (enzymes) and small molecules. In addition, for non-adherent cells that is difficult to introduce functions into the cells from the solid surface, we made novel method for introduction of small molecules into non-adherent cells by encapsulating the cells in a gel dome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本技術を基盤として新しいIn vitro評価系(創薬ターゲットスクリーニング、毒性・薬効評価)の確立、ゲノム編集基盤、人工複合組織チップモデルの構築への展開が可能であり、今後の創薬開発・診断技術の基盤として意義のある技術である。