Construction of prediction model of multiple supersonic jets based on Advanced Measurement and High Resolution Numerical Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nonomura Taku  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60547967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 臣紀  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (30646930)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords流体力学 / 超音速流れ / 空力音響学 / 粒子画像速度計測法 / シングルピクセル解像度 / 超音速噴流 / 先進流体計測 / 高解像度数値流体解析 / 空力音響 / 非定常流体 / 非定常流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the following researches are obtained:1) development of a high-resolution measurement method, 2) investigation of Reynolds number effect on a supersonic jet, 3) investigation of aeroacoustic field of multiple supersonic jets, and 4) modeling of acoustic field of multiple supersonic jets. Here, the summary of each result is described as follows. 1) Single pixel resolution PIV was applied to supersonic flow, and a new schlieren velocity measurement method with the same resolution was newly proposed. 2) The aeroacoustic field was shown to significantly change with Reynolds numbers of 100,000 and 1,000,000. 3) The acoustic waves generated from multiple supersonic jets were found to be basically weakened by the shielding effect, but strengthened at a specific angle and a frequency due to interference of jets. 4) A database of results which can be used for the prediction of the acoustic field is constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型のロケットエンジンの複数搭載化は現状でのロケット開発のトレンドであり,このような場合におけるロケットエンジンからの騒音予測はロケットに搭載する人工衛星や宇宙飛行士の安全のため非常に重要である.この問題は個々のエンジンの小型化によるレイノルズ数効果の影響と複数噴流の影響を含んでおり,これらはそれぞれ学術的な研究項目である.これらを切り分けてそれぞれの効果を説明したことに学術的な大きな貢献がある.