Establishment of a Method for Measuring Aerodynamic Heating in High Temperature Shock Tunnel Using Functional Molecular Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Hiroki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (70360724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 直文  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20333859)
丹野 英幸  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主幹研究開発員 (30358585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感温塗料 / 空力加熱 / 境界層遷移 / 機能性分子センサ / 背面観測 / 高エンタルピー / 可視化 / 空力加熱計測 / 極超音速 / 遮光層 / 高温衝撃風洞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to develop a non-intrusive and quantitative optical measurement technique to measure the aerodynamic heating distribution flowing into the space vehicle from the high-temperature and high-pressure environment during reentry into the atmosphere. In particular, new ideas were added to the conventional Temperature-Sensitive Paint measurement technique to measure aerodynamic heating in high enthalpy flows quantitatively. Furthermore, visualization of the transition position of the boundary layer in a low-speed flow was also carried out by applying the technique used for the Temperature-Sensitive Paint with a light-shielding layer. It was shown that the technique could be applied to estimate the position with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,宇宙機が大気圏に突入する際の空力加熱を非接触でかつ定量的に計測する光学計測手法を開発することを目的としている.この技術を開発することにより,機体に流入する熱流束を温度センサなどを多数埋め込むことなく,画像として捉えることができ,“どこ”に“どれくらい”の空力加熱が加わったのかを知ることが出来る.
この計測手法により,これまで未解明であった大気圏再突入時のような高エンタルピー条件下での機体周りの流れ場の現象解明に寄与し,またモデルや解法によりばらつきの大きかった数値解析(CFD)と直接比較できるデータベースとしての役割を持ち,その改良にも大きく役立つといえる.