Development of fiber-reinforcement-based crack arrester for composite bonded joints
Project/Area Number |
17H03475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Minakuchi Shu 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70512359)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 複合材料 / 接着接合 / クラックアレスタ / 亀裂抑制 / 応力集中 / 剥離 / 損傷許容性 / 樹脂亀裂 / 伸張成形 / 接着 / 亀裂 / 亀裂進展抑制 / 航空宇宙工学 / 接着構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a fiber-reinforcement-based crack arrester technology to realize boltless composite structures. Through crack propagation tests and finite element analysis, the optimal arrester configuration for maximizing the crack stopping effect was investigated, and it was demonstrated that fatigue disbond and T-joint failure could be suppressed. In addition, ply curving termination (PCT) was devised to suppress the stress concentration at ply edges, and its effectiveness was confirmed by basic experimental verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の航空機複合材構造は、硬化成形した部材を接合し構造に組み立てる際に剥離防止のためのボルト締結が大量に用いられているため、複合材料の優れた力学的特性・軽量性が十分には生かされておらず、また製造コストが従来金属構造に比べて非常に高い。本研究は接着接合の信頼性を向上させることを目的とした試みであり、ボルト締結部を大幅に削減する「ボルトレス化」により軽量化と低コスト化を同時に実現するものである。