Project/Area Number |
17H03477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古谷 寛 東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00190166)
中西 洋喜 東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (90361120)
山崎 政彦 日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40632302)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 膜構造 / 展開構造物 / 宇宙構造 / 超小型衛星 / 折り紙構造 / 太陽発電衛星 / 展開アンテナ / 人工衛星 / 軽量構造 / 動力学 / 構造工学 / キューブサット / 相似則 / 宇宙工学 / 宇宙構造物 / 動解析 / 宇宙実証 / CubeSat / 構造数値解析 / 薄膜太陽電池 / 軌道上実証 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Space deployable membrane structures are expected to realize innovative space applications; however, their designs and fabrications are difficult to be verified on the ground. As a result, structural designs tend to be conservative and massive. To this end, this study develops a new lightweight membrane structure to be tested on orbit. A 3U CubeSat (nano-satellite) is developed and launched to space. Through the development, design/verification strategies for space membrane structures are constructed. Specifically, the three insights are obtained. First, the new designs and ground test methods were practically developed. Second, the experimental results were used to derive design methodology for larger membrane space structures. Third, designs for solar power generation satellites and membrane array antennas were proposed though the knowledge obtained through the CubeSat development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来から人工衛星に搭載されている太陽電池パネルなどの「宇宙展開構造」をより大型にしつつ、よりコンパクトに折りたためて、さらにずっと軽量にするための技術開発を行うものである。宇宙実証機を実際に開発し、その開発を通して得た知見を、太陽発電衛星などの大型の将来システムの設計に生かす提案を行った。織物を使った新しい構造様式を提案し、その設計・製造を可能するとともに、地上でその展開構造物を試験する方法も構築した。