Establishment of combustor design principles and clarification of propagation mode dynamics of rotating detonations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kazuhiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20251754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 秀文  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10548241)
前田 慎市  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60709319)
小原 哲郎  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80241917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords回転デトネーション / 燃焼器サイズ / 伝播モード / 推力 / 推進 / エンジン / デトネーション / 衝撃波 / 航空宇宙工学 / 推進機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of operating conditions and design parameters such as combustor sizes on propagation modes of rotating detonation waves (RDWs) and thrust have been systematically studied in order to establish universal design principles of rotating detonation engines. The experimental results show that there exits a critical propellant mass flux rate at which the wave number of RDWs increases. The larger combustor exhibits more RDWs in the combustion chamber and increase in the operating frequency under the condition that the propellant mass flux rate is kept constant. In addition, decrease in the width of the annular combustion chamber gives higher thrust, which is due to higher pressure in the combustion chamber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、様々な混合気に対する回転デトネーション波(RDW)の伝播モードと推進剤質量流束の関係が明らかになり、異なるサイズの燃焼器における回転デトネーション波の挙動が予測可能となった。また、同一サイズの燃焼器を用いて同一の推進剤質量流量を供給しても、燃焼室幅によって推力が異なることが明らかになり、重要な回転デトネーションエンジン設計指針が得られた。