Verification of a novel, efficient pipe chilldown method using liquid hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fukiba Katsuyoshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50435814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 哲也  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80249937)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沸騰熱伝達 / 極低温流体 / 液体水素 / 航空宇宙工学 / 水素 / ロケット / 沸騰伝熱 / 極低温 / ボイド率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed “pipe chilldown” in the sequences of liquid-propulsion rocket launches, which requires a long time and huge cost. A method to coat the inner surface of pipes with a low-thermal conductive layer was proposed and tested to improve the chilldown process. Some modifications including arrangement of openings were performed to improve the performance of the layer. Additionally, we developed a new observation method for cryogenic fluid using capacitance. The flow dynamics of the two-phase flow during chilldown was revealed using the developed device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極低温燃料を配管内に流す場合、輸送開始時に配管と流体との温度差による激しい沸騰を抑えるため、少量の燃料を流し配管を冷却する「配管予冷」と呼ばれる操作を行う必要がある.配管予冷には時間がかかるほか、使用した燃料は大気中に排気されるため燃料コストの上昇につながる.本研究では配管表面に被膜を施すことで沸騰伝熱を促進し、予冷時間を大幅に短縮する技術を開発することができた.また新しい計測技術を用いて配管内の沸騰流動メカニズムを把握、理解することができ、今後の開発において流動状態を予測することが可能になった.