Development of a novel spray simulator and elucidation of spray formation mechanisms based on ISS atomization experiments
Project/Area Number |
17H03481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinjo Junji 島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (10358476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅村 章 公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (60134152)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 推進・エンジン / シミュレーション工学 / 国際宇宙ステーション(ISS) / 流体工学 / 噴霧燃焼 / 国際宇宙ステーション(ISS) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel spray simulation code has been developed, which includes a turbulent atomization model based on the ISS experiments on the role of capillary waves. This code enables highly accurate spray simulations within reasonable resources. The spray formation mechanisms have been clarified and the spray code has been modified to be used in industrial applications. The code can simulate cold and reacting sprays, and its high predictability has been achieved for the first time in this field. This study is highly recognized in the community and the 2019 paper award was given by the Combustion Society of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、これまで正しく予測できなかった噴霧形成という数十年来の懸案を解決する方法を提示したことが大きい。これによりこれまでの噴霧解析において機構が分からないまま実験に頼っていた部分が科学として扱えるようになった。 噴霧燃焼は内燃機関エンジンで使用されており、その台数の多さおよびしばらくは世界中で使われることを考えるとその燃費や環境性能の向上に資することは環境エネルギー問題に重要な意義がある。また、燃焼に限らず、医薬品製造、塗装、食品製造などにも応用分野があり社会的インパクトは大きい。