Long-Range Flow Visualization with High-Spatial Resolution by Background-Oriented Schlieren Method Combined with Adaptive Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Mizukaki Toshiharu  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80433910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 則明  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30209720)
太田 匡則  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60436342)
大谷 清伸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80536748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords流れの可視化計測 / 補償光学 / 大気じょう乱 / 背景型シュリーレン法 / 接地層 / 衝撃波 / 実機実験 / レーザシンチレーション / 可視化計測 / 実規模実験 / 背景指向型シュリーレン法 / 翼端渦 / 定量的可視化計測 / ソニックブーム / 後方乱気流 / 屈折率構造定数 / 航空宇宙工学 / 流体計測 / 流れの可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain quantitative fluid dynamical information on phenomena that are not reproduceable in wind tunnels, including sonic boom, quantitative visualization method that is able to visualize the flow around aircrafts with high spatial resolution has been studied. The light including information on the flow field will be distorted through atmospheric turbulence at an observer. Firstly, to determine specification of new adaptive optics, the authors have developed a laser scintillation measurement system for the atmospheric turbulence near ground using relatively simplified equipment. Secondary, base on the characteristics of the atmospheric turbulence near ground, an adaptive optics for background-oriented schlieren (BOS) that is able to visualize large-scale fluid dynamical phenomena around aircrafts, has been developed and merged to the BOS. Finally, the authors have successfully made spatial resolution improved by four times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代超音速機実用化の鍵であるソニックブーム(衝撃騒音)低減、航空交通管制における離発着間隔短縮のため後方乱気流の挙動解明は、航空需要増大に対応するための重要課題である。これらの課題解決には現象の詳細把握が不可欠だが、これらは風洞実験などの縮尺実験では詳細な再現ができず、また、大気乱流や温度勾配などの影響を受け、可視化計測では空間解像度が低いものとならざるを得なかった。本研究の成果は、この限界を打ち破る革新的な定量的可視化計測法の端緒である。前述の現象が詳細に解明されることで、日本の航空科学および航空産業の重要課題の解明・克服に寄与でき、次世代超音速機の実現、航空交通の高効率化が期待できる。