Development of High-Performance, Long-Lifetime and High-Power Magneto-Plasma-Dynamic Thrusters for In-Space Exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hirokazu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20207210)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙推進 / 電気推進 / 電磁加速プラズマスラスタ / 定常作動 / 永久磁石 / 惑星探査 / 有人火星探査 / 宇宙旅行 / 外部磁場 / 推進性能 / 大電力 / 火星有人探査 / 中空陰極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a practical MPD thruster system for manned Mars exploration. A conventional MPD thruster is generally heavy and complicated because it needs to have water-cooled solenoidal coils. Accordingly, it is hard to utilize conventional MPD thrusters for near-future large-scale space missions. When by using permanent magnets like samarium cobalt (SmCo) magnets a magnetic field is applied to an MPD thruster, its problem will be solved. In this research, shape and strength of magnetic fields applied with permanent magnets were changed, and electrode configuration was also changed. Then, the performance characteristics were examined and compared with previous results. A typical performance with 60 mg/s of NH3 at 6.75 kW was a thrust of 477.4 mN, a specific impulse of 811.4 s and a thrust efficiency of 19.0% with an axial magnetic field strength of 0.157 T.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)日本独自のオリジナリティを有する実用スラスタが研究開発された。有人火星探査や月基地建造などの直近の計画中ミッションに利用できる、高性能・高耐久性の輻射冷却式定常作動型MPDスラスタシステムが開発された。
2)実験結果とプラズマシミュレーション結果の比較検討により、外部磁場印加型MPDスラスタの放電状態、プラズマ生成・加速過程が明らかにされ、推進性能を予測できる設計相似則が構築された。さらに、スラスタシステムとしての熱設計法も確立、提案された。こうして、宇宙推進工学の分野だけではなく、プラズマ工学、高温気体力学の分野における基礎的資料が提供された。